TSIII Technical Programme

Mon 2 Sept 2019

10:00-10:15
Welcome from the organisers
10:15-11:15
Many/Multi Objective OptimisationProf Boris Naujoks, TH Köln
11:15-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-12:30
EBRO and RBDO under Epistemic UncertaintyProf Massimiliano Vasile, University of Strathclyde
12:30-14:00
Lunch
14:00-15:00
Efficient Computation of Pareto Optimal Points in Robust DesignProf Nicolas Gauger, TU Kaiserslautern
15:15-16:15
Adaptive surrogate modeling for uncertainty quantification with adjoint error correctionProf U Römer, TU Braunschweig
16:30-17:30
Outreach: meeting with local industry
Tues 3 Sept 2019

10:00-11:00
Optimal Control Theory under UncertaintyProf Massimiliano Vasile, University of Strathclyde
11:00-11:30
Coffee break
11:30-12:30
Invited talk:
Multi-level optimisation in the context of uncertainties

Prof. Ankur Sinha, Indian Institute of Management
12:30-14:00
Lunch
14:00-15:00
Design under uncertainty – an industrial perspective and visionSimon Coggon, Airbus UK
15:15-16:15
Uncertainty Quantification and Robust Design Optimisation on an industry applied scaleDr. Dirk Wunsch, NUMECA
16:30-17:30
Public lecture:
Model based Evolutionary Algorithm for Electrostatic Precipitator Gas Distribution System Optimisation
Dr. Andre Schagen, Innovation and Product Development Manager at Steinmüller Babcock Environment GmbH, Nippon Steel Engineering
Wed 4 Sept 2019

09:00-10:30
Subgroups Formation SessionMembers of each PWGs will explain to their peers about their project and start making a plan for the rest of the week
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:30
Soft Skills Training: "Publish or perish"
Followed by open discussion with UTOPIAE supervisors
Prof T. Bartz-Beielstein
12:30-14:00
Lunch
14:00-17:30
Supervisory Board Meeting
Subgroup Working Session
The afternoon sessions will be split. UTOPIAE supervisors will attend the board meeting and ESRs will work in their newly formed subgroups.
Thurs 5 Sept 2019

09:00-10:30
Subgroup Working Session
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:30
Subgroup Working Session
12:30-14:00
Lunch
14:00-17:30
Visit to DLR ColognePre-registered attendees only.
Friday 6 Sept 2019

09:00-10:30
Subgroup Working Session
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:30
Subgroup Working Session
12:30-14:00
Closing